Privacy & Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Sterling Bank Services collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of Sterling Bank Services websites, products, applications, and services (“Services”).

Information we collect

Personal information you give us

As part of the account creation process, we require a user account be created for which we collect your first and last name along with your email address. For some users, we may also collect other basic information like addresses and telephone numbers.

Information we get from your use of our Services

Cookies

Like many websites, we use “cookie” technology to collect additional website usage data for one or more of the following purposes: to help identify visitors; assess usage patterns and perform traffic analysis; identify preferences; diagnose problems with our servers; analyze trends; and otherwise administer our Services. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer’s hard disk. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. However, some services may not function properly if you disable cookies.

Log data

Our servers automatically record information (“Log Data”) created by your use of the Services. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, search terms, and cookie information. We receive Log Data when you interact with our Services, for example, when you visit our websites, sign into our Services, or interact with our email notifications. Sterling Bank Services uses Log Data to provide our Services and to measure, customize, and improve them. If not done earlier, we will either delete Log Data or remove any common account identifiers, such as your username, full IP address, or email address, after 18 months.

How we use collected information

To improve customer service - Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

To personalize user experience - We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided through our Services.

To improve our Service - We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

To send periodic emails - We may use your email address to send reports and transactional messages based on your usage of our Services.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. If Sterling Bank Services, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Sterling Bank Services goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Sterling Bank Services may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Protection of personal information

Sterling Bank Services takes precautions — including administrative, technical, and physical measures — to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Our Services use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on all web pages where personal information is collected. Doing so protects the confidentiality of your personal information while it’s transmitted over the Internet.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

As a business to business services provider, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13, and no part of our Services are structured to attract anyone under 13.

Third-party sites and services

Our Services may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

Changes to this privacy policy

Sterling Bank Services may update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the top of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using these Services, you signify your acceptance of this policy and Terms of Service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Services. Your continued use of the Services following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of our Services, or your dealings with our Services, please contact us at:

Sterling Bank Services
PO Box 5108
Missoula, MT 59806 406-251-5041
Block

To discuss your requirements call: 001 406-251-5041